(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Hans-Paul Leithäuser
Born: 25 Jun 1895 in Schöller, Rhineland (Rheinland)
Died: 22 Jul 1943 Southern Corfu (Air Crash)
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (23 Dec 1914); Leutnant zur See (13 Jul 1916); Oberleutnant zur See (28 Sep 1920); Kapitänleutnant (01 Oct 1926); Korvettenkapitän (01 Apr 1934); Fregattenkapitän (01 Jun 1937); Kapitän zur See (01 Jun 1939); Konteradmiral (posthumous) (01 Jul 1943)
Career:
Entered the Navy and Attended Basic Training, Seekadett on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Hertha’ (01 Apr 1914-04 Aug 1914)
On Board the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (09 Aug 1914-03 Jan 1916)
Course on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Kaiserin Augusta’ (04 Jan 1916-06 Mar 1916)
Naval-School Mürwik (07 Mar 1916-08 Jul 1916)
With the School-Half-Flotilla (09 Jul 1916-11 Sep 1916)
On Board the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (12 Sep 1916-19 Dec 1916)
On Board the Liner ‘Deutschland’ (20 Dec 1916-11 Jan 1917)
On Board the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (12 Jan 1917-14 Jun 1917)
Adjutant and Radio-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘T 128’ of the II. North-Sea-Outpost-Flotilla (15 Jun 1917-00 Dec 1918)
Commandant of the Minesweeper ‘M 100’ of the 8th Minesweeper-Half-Flotilla and Commander of the Coastal-Defence-Regiment Wilhelmshaven (00 Dec 1918-14 Jul 1920)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (15 Jul 1920-06 Oct 1920)
Naval-Signals-Officer Bülk (07 Oct 1920-22 Feb 1921)
Ships-Cadre ‘Hannover’ (23 Feb 1921-13 Mar 1921)
Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Commander of Sea Forces of the Baltic Sea (20 Mar 1921-08 Jul 1921)
Radio-Officer on the Liner ‘Hannover’ (09 Jul 1921-15 Oct 1923)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of Naval Command, Detached to the Technical College Berlin (16 Oct 1923-17 Aug 1924)
Instructor at the Ship-Artillery-School (18 Aug 1924-04 Feb 1929)
Artillery-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Amazone’ (05 Feb 1929-30 Sep 1929)
Construction-Indoctrination of the Cruiser ‘Karlsruhe’ (01 Oct 1929-05 Nov 1929)
Artillery-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Karlsruhe’ (06 Nov 1929-18 Dec 1930)
At the same time, Advisor at the Artillery-Test-Command for Ships (05 Apr 1930-03 May 1930)
Department-Head in the Weapons Department, Naval Command (19 Dec 1930-12 Oct 1934)
Advisor at the Artillery-Test-Command for Ships (13 Oct 1934-23 Aug 1936)
Director of the Artillery-Test-Command for Ships (24 Aug 1936-29 Oct 1938)
At the same time, Acting-President of the Artillery-Test-Command for Ships (17 Mar 1937-15 Apr 1937)
At the same time, Acting-President of the Artillery-Test-Command for Ships (07 Jul 1938-06 Aug 1938)
At the same time, Acting-Chief Of Staff of the Inspection Of Naval-Artillery (28 Sep 1938-06 Oct 1938)
At the same time, Acting-President of the Artillery-Test-Command for Ships (10 Oct 1938-22 Oct 1938)
Commandant of the Artillery-School-Ship ‘Brummer’ (31 Oct 1938-28 Nov 1939)
Chief of the Department for Artillery-Fire-Control, Naval Weapons Head Office, OKM (29 Nov 1939-14 Mar 1943)
Commandant of Sea-Fortifications Attica (15 Mar 1943-22 Jul 1943)
Killed in an Aircraft Crash over Southern Corfu (22 Jul 1943)

Decorations & Awards:


Back to ABR Homepage

1