(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Konteradmiral Hans Michahelles
Born: 18 May 1899 in Nuremberg (Nürnberg)
Died: 14 Jun 1975 in Hamburg
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (15 Feb 1918); Leutnant zur See (30 Jul 1920); Oberleutnant zur See (01 Apr 1923); Kapitänleutenant (01 Apr 1930); Korvettenkapitän (01 Jan 1936); Fregattenkapitän (01 Aug 1939); Kapitän zur See (01 Apr 1941); Konteradmiral (01 Oct 1944)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a War Volunteer with Aspiring Officer Service and Attended Basic-Training, On Board the Heavy Cruiser ‘Freya’ and at Naval-School in Mürwik (10 Apr 1917-00 Sep 1917)
On Board the Liner ‘Baden’ (00 Sep 1917-00 Jun 1918)
Attended Courses and Granted Leave (00 Jun 1918-31 Dec 1920)
Company-Officer in the Ships-Cadre-Division of the Baltic Sea (00 Jan 1921-30 Sep 1923)
Watch-Officer on the Liner ‘Hannover’ (01 Oct 1923-31 Mar 1924)
Training-Officer on the Cruiser ‘Berlin’ and also Detached on Board the School-Ship ‘Niobe’ (01 Apr 1924-22 Mar 1926)
Commandant of the Tender ‘T 154’ (23 Mar 1926-22 Sep 1926)
Watch-Officer with the I. Torpedo-Boat-Flotilla (23 Sep 1926-30 Sep 1928)
Group-Officer at the Naval-School Mürwik (01 Oct 1928-31 Mar 1929)
Assistant at the Barrier-Test-Command, at the same time, Commandant in the Barrier-Formation (09 Apr 1929-23 Sep 1929)
Advisor in the Torpedo-Test-Institute Eckernförde (24 Sep 1929-23 Sep 1931)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘Iltis’ of the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (29 Sep 1931-06 Feb 1932)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘Wolf’ of the 3rd Torpedo-Boat-Half-Flotilla (06 Feb 1932-03 Oct 1933)
Advisor in the Inspection of Torpedo and Mine Affairs (04 Oct 1933-30 Sep 1936)
Advisor in the Inspection of Torpedo Affairs (01 Oct 1936-31 Mar 1937)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the North Sea then of the Inspection of Training-Affairs of the Navy (01 Apr 1937-01 Jun 1937)
Navigation-Officer on the Liner ‘Schleswig-Holstein’ (02 Jun 1937-05 May 1938)
Advisor then General-Advisor in the Naval Defence Office, OKM (06 May 1938-23 Aug 1943)
At the same time, Naval-Liaison-Officer to Army-High-Command 12 (00 May 1941-00 Jul 1941)
Commandant of Sea-Fortifications Gascogne (28 Aug 1943-17 Apr 1945)
At the same time, Fortress-Commandant Girondemündung-South (29 Sep 1944-08 Oct 1944)
At the same time, Fortress-Commandant Girondemündung-North (09 Oct 1944-17 Apr 1945)
In Captivity (17 Apr 1945-02 Aug 1950)
Released (02 Aug 1950)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (309): am 30.04.1945 als Konteradmiral und Festungskommandant Girondemündung Nord
- Kommandeurkreuz des Chilenischer Verdienstorden: 10.12.1925
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 07.11.1934
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- 1939 EK II
- 1939 EK I
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Bulgar. St. Alexander-Orden: 20.04.1942
- Kommandeurkreuz des Kgl. Bulgar. Militär-Verdienstorden mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. bis I. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Kriegsabzeichen der Marineartillerie


Back to ABR Homepage

1