(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Klaus Uebe
Born: 01 May 1900 in Kammin, Pomerania (Pommern)
Died: 05 Feb 1968 in Bad Godesberg
Promotions:
Gefreiter (18 Jul 1924); Unteroffizier (01 Nov 1924); Fähnrich (01 Oct 1925); Leutnant (01 Dec 1926); Oberleutnant (01 Nov 1929); Hauptmann (01 Jul 1934); Hauptmann i.G. (20 Apr 1938); Major i.G. (01 Oct 1938); Oberstleutnant i.G. (01 Aug 1941); Oberst i.G. (01 Jul 1942); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army (21 Jun 1918)
In the 25th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment then with the Field-Recruitment-Depot of the 185th Infantry-Division (21 Jun 1918-23 Nov 1918)
Retired (23 Nov 1918)
Entered the Army (06 Feb 1923)
Soldier, from 18 Jul 1924 Officer-Aspirant and Platoon-Leader in the 18th Infantry-Regiment (06 Feb 1923-30 Sep 1928)
Detached Further-Training-Courses for Officer-Aspirants (15 Nov 1924-15 Feb 1925)
Detached to I. Course at the Infantry-School Ohrdruf (01 Mar 1925-31 Oct 1925)
Detached to II. Course at the Infantry-School Ohrdruf (01 Mar 1926-15 Oct 1926)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 18th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1928-31 May 1931)
Retired (31 May 1931)
Secret Flying-Training at the Flying-School Böblingen, with the Head-Photographic-Office, at the German Commercial-Flying-School, Observer-Training (01 Jun 1931-30 Sep 1933)
Entered Luftwaffe Service (01 Oct 1933)
Adjutant of the Observer-School of the German Commercial-Flying-School, Braunschweig (01 Oct 1933-30 Apr 1934)
Placed to the Disposal of the 1st Flying-Division (01 May 1934-30 Jun 1934)
Adjutant of Bomber-Wing 'Boelcke' (01 Jul 1934-31 Oct 1935)
Detached to Air-District-School II, Berlin (03 Jun 1935-28 Sep 1935)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe - General-Staff-Training at the Air-War-Academy, Berlin-Gatow (01 Nov 1935-31 Mar 1937)
Advisor in the 3rd Department of the General-Staff of the Luftwaffe (01 Apr 1937-31 Jan 1939)
Detached to Pilot-School (B), Schönwalde (16 May 1938-15 Jun 1938)
Advisor with the Chief of Air-Defence, RLM (01 Feb 1939-30 Sep 1939)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of the Chief of Air-Defence, RLM (01 Oct 1939-31 Jul 1940)
Group-Commander in Bomber-Wing 2 (01 Aug 1940-31 Mar 1941)
Flying-Liaison-Officer of Air-Fleet 2 to Army-Group Centre (01 Apr 1941-31 Jul 1941)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the Operations-Department of Air-Fleet-Command 2 (01 Aug 1941-14 Mar 1942)
Chief of the General-Staff of the VIII. Flying-Corps (15 Mar 1942-24 Oct 1942)
Chief of the General-Staff of Luftwaffe-Command Don (25 Oct 1942-31 Mar 1943)
Chief of the General-Staff of the I. Flying-Corps (01 Apr 1943-07 Aug 1943)
Chief of the General-Staff of Air-Fleet 1 (08 Aug 1943-24 Dec 1944)
Commander of the 4th Flying-Division (25 Dec 1944-24 Jan 1945)
Commanding General and Commander of Luftwaffe-Command East Prussia (24 Jan 1945-24 Apr 1945)
General with Special Duties with Air-Fleet-Command Reich (01 May 1945-08 May 1945)
In British Captivity (08 May 1945-05 Jun 1947)
Released (05 Jun 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 09.06.1944 als Generalmajor und Chef des Generalstabes Luftflotte 2
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 01.02.1943 als Oberstleutnant i.G. und Chef des Generalstabes des VIII. Fliegerkorps
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis III. Klasse
- 1939 EK II
- 1939 EK I


Back to ABR Homepage

1