(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Friedrich Gollwitzer
Born: 27 Apr 1889 in Bullenheim, District Kitzingen, Lower Franconia (Unterfranken)
Died: 25 Mar 1977 in Amberg
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (01 Nov 1908); Fähnrich (12 Mar 1909); Leutnant (23 Oct 1910); Oberleutnant (01 Jun 1915); Hauptmann (18 Aug 1918); Major (01 Mar 1930); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1934); Oberst (01 Jan 1936); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1941); General der Infanterie (20 Jan 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Aug 1908)
Fahnenjunker in the 13th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (01 Aug 1908-28 May 1913)
Detached to the War School in Munich (01 Oct 1909-31 Aug 1910)
Detached to the Military Firing School (01 Sep 1910-14 Oct 1910)
Transferred into the 3rd Bavarian Pioneer-Battalion (28 May 1913-02 Aug 1914)
Adjutant of the Replacement-Battalion of the 3rd Bavarian Pioneer-Battalion (02 Aug 1914-18 Jan 1915)
In the Field as Adjutant of the 2nd Bavarian Reserve-Pioneer-Battalion (18 Jan 1915-27 Dec 1915)
Transferred into the Bavarian Mortar-Replacement-Detachment (27 Dec 1915-01 Mar 1916)
Detached to Officer-Training-Course at the Mortar-School in Munich (27 Dec 1915-25 Jan 1916)
In the Field as Leader of the 100th Light Bavarian Mortar-Company (01 Mar 1916-26 Apr 1917)
Detached as Instructor to the 4th Officer-Aspirant-Course with the Replacement-Battalion of the 1st Bavarian Pioneer-Battalion (05 Oct 1916-03 Dec 1916)
Transferred into the Light Bavarian Mortar-Replacement-Battalion and Detached as Advisor for Mortar Affairs to the Deputy Bavarian Pioneer Inspection (26 Apr 1917-07 May 1917)
Adjutant of the Bavarian Inspection of Mortar-Replacement-Troops (07 May 1917-08 Jun 1918)
Transferred to the Staff of the Bavarian General Of Pioneers 6 (08 Jun 1918-14 Nov 1918)
Detached as Ordinance-Officer to the Senior-Quartermaster-Staff of Army-High-Command 6 (14 Nov 1918-22 Dec 1918)
Transferred to the 1st Bavarian Pioneer-Replacement-Battalion (22 Dec 1918-23 Dec 1918)
Company-Leader in the 3rd Bavarian Pioneer-Battalion (23 Dec 1918-07 Mar 1919)
Advisor for Security-Service with the Staff of Fortress-Commander Ingolstadt (07 Mar 1919-03 Jun 1919)
Battery-Leader of the 24th Reichswehr-Mortar-Battery (03 Jun 1919-14 May 1920)
Detached as Firing-Instructor to Sniper-Training of the 47th and 48th Mortar-Companies on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds at Grafenwöhr (01 Nov 1919-12 Nov 1919)
Detached to Training-Course for Company-Chiefs in Mortar-Service on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds at Königsbrück (14 Jan 1920-03 Feb 1920)
Detached as a Member of the Regulations-Committee for Mortar-Service on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds at Königsbrück (25 Feb 1920-28 Feb 1920)
Chief of the Mortar-Company of the 48th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (14 May 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Detached as Company-Chief to the Watch-Regiment Berlin (01 Dec 1920-28 Feb 1921)
Chief of the Mortar-Company of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Jan 1926)
Was Detached with his Company to Detachment Leupold for the suppression of unrests in Central Germany (28 Mar 1921-11 Apr 1921)
Detached to Training-Course for Company Chiefs for Mortar and MG on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds at Döberitz (27 Sep 1921-12 Nov 1921)
Detached to Transport and Equipment Course with the 7th Transport-Battalion (22 Sep 1924-04 Nov 1924)
Transferred into the 19th Infantry-Regiment – Service with Infantry-Leader VII (01 Jan 1926-01 Oct 1928)
Detached to Battle-School-Course in Döberitz (01 Oct 1926-16 Nov 1926)
Detached to Gas-Protection-Course in Berlin (27 Mar 1927-03 Apr 1927)
Transferred into the Staff of Infantry-Leader VII (01 Oct 1928-15 Mar 1929)
Detached to Battle-School-Course in Döberitz (07 Oct 1928-01 Nov 1928)
Detached to the Command-Office Berlin, Assigned with the Training-Staff of Infantry with the Inspection of Infantry, RWM (15 Mar 1929-01 Feb 1932)
Commander of the Training-Battalion of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1932-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the Infantry-Regiment Amberg (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 41st Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-29 Nov 1939)
Commander of Division 193 (29 Nov 1939-21 Dec 1939)
Commander of Division 193 (21 Dec 1939-02 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 88th Infantry-Division (02 Feb 1940-19 Oct 1942)
Granted Leave (19 Oct 1942-13 Dec 1942)
Commander of the 88th Infantry-Division (13 Dec 1942-10 Mar 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Mar 1943-22 Jun 1943)
Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of LIII. Army-Corps (22 Jun 1943-05 Aug 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of LIII. Army-Corps (05 Aug 1943-01 Dec 1943)
Commanding General of LIII. Army-Corps (01 Dec 1943-28 Jun 1944)
Captured by Soviets near Vitebsk, in Soviet captivity (26 Jun 1944-06 Oct 1955)
Released (06 Oct 1955)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 08.02.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 88. Infanterie-Division
- Deutches Kreuz in Gold: am 25.01.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 88. Infanterie-Division
- 1914 EK I: 17.10.1916
- 1914 EK II: 12.03.1915
- k.u.k. Österr Bronzene Inhaber-Jubiläums-Medaille für Ausländer: 02.12.1908
- Kgl. Bayer. Prinz-Regent-Luitpold Jubiläums-Medaille: 03.03.1911
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern: 29.04.1915
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 01.02.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klass: 21.10.1936
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”


Back to ABR Homepage

1