(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Alfred Gause
Born: 14 Feb 1896 in Königsberg, Prussia (Preußen)
Died: 30 Sep 1967 in Bonn
Promotions:
Fähnrich (05 Oct 1914); Leutnant (03 Jan 1915); Oberleutnant (18 Oct 1918); Hauptmann/Rittmeister (01 Nov 1927); Major (01 May 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1936); Oberst (01 Apr 1939); Generalmajor (01 Jun 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (14 Mar 1914)
Fahnenjunker in the 18th Pioneer-Battalion (14 Mar 1914-09 Oct 1918)
Detached to the Infantry-School Lokstedter Lager (10 Jan 1918-24 Feb 1918)
Detached to Pioneer-School I, Jemmont (25 Feb 1918-06 Apr 1918)
Adjutant of the 18th Pioneer-Battalion (09 Oct 1918-01 Oct 1919)
Adjutant of the 1st Reichswehr-Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1921)
Transferred into the 1st Mounted-Regiment and Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of the 1st Division (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred back into the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1922-01 Oct 1924)
Adjutant of the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (01 Oct 1924-01 Nov 1925)
Transferred into the 1st Artillery-Regiment and Detached to the Pioneer-School (01 Nov 1925-01 Sep 1926)
Detached to the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (01 Sep 1926-01 Nov 1926)
Transferred into the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (01 Nov 1926-01 Feb 1927)
Chief of the 2nd Company of the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (01 Feb 1927-01 Oct 1930)
At the same time, Welfare-Officer of the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (28 Feb 1927-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred into the 16th Mounted-Regiment, Detached to the Commander Berlin – Service with the Chief of the Troop-Office (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1931)
Transferred into the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Oct 1931-01 Oct 1934)
Transferred into the General Staff of Military-District-Command V (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the General-Staff of the V. Army-Corps (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Transferred to the Wehrmacht Office, RKM, from 04 Feb 1938 OKW (12 Oct 1937-01 Nov 1939)
Chief of the General Staff of X. Army-Corps (01 Nov 1939-01 Jun 1940) Chief of the Demobilisation-Department in the General Army Office, OKH (07 Jun 1940-01 Oct 1940)
Chief of the General Staff of XXXVIII. Army-Corps (01 Oct 1940-30 Jan 1941)
German Liaison-Officer with the Italian High Command in North Africa (01 Jun 1941-01 Sep 1941)
Chief of the General Staff of Panzer-Group Africa (01 Sep 1941-30 Jan 1942)
Chief of the General Staff of Panzer-Army Africa (30 Jan 1942-01 Oct 1942)
Chief of the General Staff of the German-Italian Panzer-Army (01 Oct 1942-07 Dec 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH and Chief of Special-Staff Libya and Tunisia, Branch-Office of the OKW in Rome (07 Dec 1942-01 Mar 1943)
Chief of the General Staff of Army-Group Africa (01 Mar 1943-07 May 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (07 May 1943-20 May 1943)
Detached as General-Staff-Officer with Special Duties to the Staff of Field-Marshal Rommel (Work Staff Rommel, for the Execution of Plan Alarich, the occupation of North Italy) (20 May 1943-19 Jul 1943)
Chief of the General Staff of Army-Group B (19 Jul 1943-15 Apr 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Apr 1944-15 Jun 1944)
Chief of the General Staff of Panzer-Group West (15 Jun 1944-05 Aug 1944)
Chief of the General Staff of the 5th Panzer-Army (05 Aug 1944-10 Sep 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Sep 1944-14 Sep 1944)
Chief of the General Staff of the 6th Panzer-Army (14 Sep 1944-20 Nov 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (21 Nov 1944-05 Apr 1945)
At the same time, Detached to Course for Commanding Generals (04 Jan 1945-31 Jan 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of II. Army-Corps (05 Apr 1945-10 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (10 May 1945-10 Oct 1955)
Released (10 Oct 1955)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 13.12.1941 als Generalmajor und Chef des Generalstabs der Panzergruppe Afrika
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Panzerkampfabzeichen in Silber
- Offizierkreuz des Kgl. Italien. Militärordens von Savoyen
- Kgl. Italien. Silberne Tapferkeitsmedaille
- Ärmelband “Afrika”
- Ärmelband “Kurland”


Back to ABR Homepage

1